Privacy Policy for Spinify Pty Ltd ACN 611 511 936

Spinify is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, Privacy Law). The privacy policy applies to all Spinify users, and sets out the way in which Spinify collects and uses personal and corporate information, and other requirements as set out in the Privacy Law.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

  1. In order to use Spinify, we require certain personal and corporate information.
  2. The information we collect is collected in the ways below:
    1. You provide the information through Spinify’s website; or
    2. over the phone to a Spinify representative.

REGISTRATION

  1. When you land on Spinify’s Website, you are asked to complete a registration form and provide us with your personal information. We use this information to contact you about the services you have expressed an interest in.
  2. Spinify is the sole owner of the information collected on https://spinify.com.

USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

  1. When we collect your personal or corporate information, we use that information to:
    1. establish and manage a Spinify account and customer relationship;
    2. engage in direct marketing to you (in any medium);
    3. develop testimonials and client  listings on our website and in marketing materials.

THIRD PARTIES

  1. we do not provide personal information to third parties, without your prior consent.
  2. Where we disclose your personal or corporate information to third parties, it is solely for the purpose of establishing your account and processing payments, unless otherwise stated.
  3. We have subsidiaries in the USA and Canada and so we may disclose your personal and corporate information to recipients in these regions. We may notify you, by amending this privacy policy or otherwise, should we disclose any personal information to any other jurisdiction.

ORDERS

  1. If you purchase a product or service from us, we request personal information on our order form.
  2. We use this information for billing purposes, to fill your orders and to contact you for any issues.

COOKIES

  1. We use cookies on our site to authorise your credentials as you navigate through our pages.

COMMUNICATIONS

  1. Spinify uses your personal information for essential communications. You may request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at info@spinify.com.

CLEAR GIFS (WEB BEACONS /WEB BUGS)

  1. Our third party advertising partner, such as Google Adwords and third party tracking utility partners may employ a software technology called clear gifs, that help us manage content on our site. To learn more about clear gifs, please go to https://adwords.google.com

LEGAL

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required or permitted by law.

TESTIMONIALS

We post customer testimonials on our website which may contain personal information. We will obtain your consent prior to posting the testimonial. You may request it to be removed by emailing info@spinify.com.

LINKS AND OTHER SPINIFY SITES

There are external links on the Spinify site. This privacy statement only cover sites operated by Spinify.

STORAGE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

  1. The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter personal information on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).
  2. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

ACCESS TO COLLECTED INFORMATION

If your personal information changes or you want us to stop communicating with you, you can update your MySpinify details or email info@spinify.com.

COMPLAINTS

  1. If you wish to lodge a complaint about our handling of your personal information or our compliance with our privacy policy or Privacy Law, you may do so by emailing info@spinify.com.
  2. We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as possible after receiving it. We will investigate your complaint and provide you with a written response. If we are unable to resolve your concern, you may request an independent person to investigate your complaint.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. The changes will be made in this document.

Anti-Spam Policy

  1. Spinify adheres to the Australian Spam Act 2003 and regularly updates this policy in response to changes set by ACMA (Australian Communications and Media Authority)
  2. To no longer receive communications from us please email info@spinify.com

CONTACTING US

Should you have any questions regarding this policy please email them to info@spinify.com. This Policy was last updated at August 29, 2016.